Home > Achievements > Academic

Academic

2017

Science Department

  • 2017 Sony Science Award Whiz Kid (Commendation Award for Unique Idea - Joanna Chong)
  • 2017 Science Buskers (Champion team)
  • 2017 Science Buskers (2nd Runner Up)
  • 2017 Science Buskers Voters' Choice for Best Costume
  • 2017 Science Buskers Judges' Choice for Best Costume

2016

Science Department

  • 2015 Tetra Pak Recycling Competition (4th place)
  • Sony Creative  Science Award WhizKid (Second Prize - Joanna Chong 4F)
  • Science Buskers Festival 2016 (First Runner-Up)
  • Science Buskers Festival 2016 (Best Costume Award)
  • Community in Bloom (Silver Award)
  • National Environment Quiz 2016 (Primary School Individual Category) (Second Prize)

Chinese Department

  • 21st National Primary Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition  (P6 Non-Chinese Category) (1st Prize)
  • 21st National Primary Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition  (P6 Chinese Category) (Merry Award)
  • 2016 National Chinese Challenge (13th position in the Top 20 Scorers)
  • YMCA Mandarin Speaking Award (Lower Primary)(1st Prize)
  • YMCA Mandarin Speaking Award (Upper Primary)(2nd Prize)
  • 2016 National Primary School Cross-Talk Competition (4th Prize)
  • National Primary School Group Story-Telling Competition (Merit Award)

2015

Science Department

  • 2014 Tetra Pak Recycling Competition (2nd place)
  • Joanna Chong received the Top Award for Sony Creative Toys 2015
  • Top Winner Award in the WhizKid Category in Sony Creative Toys 2015
 

Chinese Department

  • YMCA Mandarin Speaking Award (1st runner-up)
  • 10th National Primary School Cross-Talk Competition (1st runner-up)

2014

Science Department

  • Top ten school team in 2014 Junior Science Whiz Challenge "Science in Action"
  • Community In Bloom Gold Award
 

Chinese Department

  • 8th YMCA Mandarin Speaking Award (Silver & Bronze Awards)

2013

Science Department

  • Abbott Young Scientist Award 
  • Tetra Pak School Recycling Competition (2nd)
  • Science Buskers (2nd) 
  • Green Living @ Schools Award (Gold)

Chinese Department

  • National Primary Schools Chinese Story-Telling Competition (Merit Award)
  • 8th National Story-telling Competition "Leaders of Greatness" (Merit Award)
  • The 8th National Primary Schools Cross-Talk Competition (3rd Runner up)
  • The 22nd National Primary School Group Story-Telling Competition (Merit Award)