Home > Curriculum > Co-Curricular Activities (CCA)

Co-Curricular Activities (CCA)

The CCA Programme in CHIJ OLQP aims to:
  • provide healthy, recreational activities for our pupils
  • cultivate a proper use of leisure for a healthy lifestyle
  • instill qualities of discipline, integrity, determination, team spirit, leadership and group loyalty
  • provide opportunities for pupils to maintain or improve on their physical fitness through the activities provided

CCA SUMMARY FOR 2017

No. CCA Teachers i/c ** And Trs assisting TUESDAY THURSDAY
Time / Tr Venue Time / Tr Venue
1. Softball Mr Tan Yih Chyn
Ms Nurul Ilmi
Ms Yang Hui
2.15 - 4
Mr Tan
Ms Yang
Parade Sq (PERI)

Wet Weather: Canteen )
2.15 - 4
Mr Tan
Ms Nurul 

Sat 8-11am (School Team) - Mr Tan
Parade Sq (PERI) 

Wet Weather: Canteen )
2. Netball Stompers Team
(School Team)
Ms Yeo Yan Yan
Mdm Celine Teo
Ms Jareen Tay
Mrs Ruth Quek
2.15 - 4 
Mrs Quek
Parade Square (Wet Weather: Indoor Sports Hall) 2.15 - 4
Ms Yeo
Mdm Teo
Ms Tay

Sat 8 - 11am
Ms Yeo
Mdm Teo 
Parade Square (Wet Weather: Indoor Sports Hall)
Netball
P4 Bloomers Team 
Mdm Celine Teo
Mrs Ruth Quek

2.15 - 4
Mrs Quek 

Sat 8-10am
Mdm Teo
Indoor Sports Hall
Netball
P5 & P6 Recreational
Ms Renuka
Mdm Lydia


2.15 – 4 
Ms Renuka
Mdm Lydia
Indoor Sports Hall
Netball
P2 & P3 
Mdm Zakiah Zainol
Mdm Xiao Yuan
Ms Michelle Ling
Ms Jane Ho
2.15 – 4
Ms Ling
Mdm Xiao
Hall 2.15 – 4
Mdm Zakiah
Ms Ho
Hall
3. Table-Tennis Ms Qu Yuting
Ms Melina Chua
2.15 – 4
Ms Qu
Ms Chua
Indoor Sports Hall 2.15 – 4
Ms Qu
Ms Chua
Indoor Sports Hall
4 Environment Science Club Mdm Pek Wei Meow
Mrs Kelly Ng
Mdm Raihana
Mrs Pearlyn Er
Mrs Angel Tang
Mr Tan Jean Meng

2.15 – 4
Mr Tan 
Mdm Raihana 
Mdm Pek

Science Lab 2.15 – 4
Mrs Ng
Mrs Tang 
Mrs Er
Science Lab
5 Chinese Cultural Club Mr Lim Wei Sian
Mdm Chen Mei Qing
Mdm Lim Tze Ying
2.15 – 4
All teachers
P4 Hope
6 EL Drama Club Mdm Regina Arul
Mrs Joyce Lee
Mdm Lily Hoi
Mrs Iris Booth
2.15 - 4
All teachers
P1 Joy Wednesday
2.15 - 4
Mrs Joyce Lee
(Debate)
7 Brownies Ms Goh Mei Ling
Ms Nur Fadhilah
Ms Long Suet Ann

2.15 - 4
All teachers
P3 Love &
P3 Peace
8 Media & InfoComm Club

Mdm Tinawati Ariffin
Mrs Charlene Chua
Mdm Chen I Chun (Media)
Ms Catherine Lam (Media)
2.15 - 4
All teachers
Comp Lab 1
9 Fusion Dance ** Ms Lai Pey Chyi
Mrs Vivian Quek
Mrs Vivian Ong
Mdm Soh Kim Kian
Mrs Sylvia Lim
Ms Chew Bee Hwee
2.15 – 4
(SYF Group) Mrs Ong 

(Snr Group 2)
Mdm Soh
Dance Studio





AVA Rm 1 & 2
2.15 – 4
(Jr Performing Grp)
Mrs Lim 
Ms Chew

(SYF Group)
Ms Lai
Mrs Quek
AVA Rm 1 & 2
10 Tap Dance  Mrs Monica Thio
Ms Tan Siew Lian
Mrs Devanathan
Mrs Jayce Mok
Mdm Marsita 
2.15 – 4
Mrs Deva 
Mdm Marsita
Hall- Beginners Grp

Movement Ed Room- SYF Group
2.15 – 4
Ms Tan 
Mrs Mok

Dance Studio
(SYF Groups only)
11 Choir Ms Chong Lee Yin
Ms Bernice Tan
Ms Denise Low
Mdm Mythili
2.15 – 4
Ms Chong
Ms Low
Music Room 2.15 – 4
Ms Tan
Mdm Mythili
Music Room
12 Art & Craft Mdm Naelah Nor Othman
Mdm Aniza Samat
Mdm Surizah Satoo
Ms Siti Zainab
Ms Wong Shu Xian
2.15 – 4
Mdm Aniza
Ms Siti
Ms Wong
Art Room - Young Budding Artists Club for P2 & P3 only 2.15 – 4
Mdm Naelah
Mdm Surizah
Art Room Young Artists Club for P4 to P6
13 SDR
(Dyslexic)
Mrs Chong-Teo Le Geak  (P4)
Ms Yap Soo Ting (P3)
Mon to Thu
2.15-3.15
LSP Room 
Counselling Room