Netball

Mission

We Live, We Play, We Learn
 

About the CCA

Netball is a sport that trains agility, speed and endurance. Besides the physical requirements of the game, we hope to nurture mental strength, leadership and team spirit in the girls. It is our vision to develop in our players a love for the game and life skills that will live in them.
 
"It's not whether you get knocked down; it's whether you get back up." 
-- Vince Lombardi

Teachers in charge / CCA Days & Time / Venue

TeamTime/DayTeacher-in-chargeVenue
Stompers Team
(P5, P6)
Tuesday 
(2.15pm – 4pm) Thursday 
(2.15pm – 4pm)
Saturday 
(8am – 11am)
Ms Yeo Yan Yan
Mdm Celine Teo
Mrs Ruth Quek
Ms Jareen Tay
Parade Square / Indoor Sports Hall

Recreational Team (P5, P6)Tuesday 
(2.15pm – 4pm)
Ms Renuka
Mdm Lydia Natasya

Indoor Sports Hall
 Bloomers Team
(P4) 
Thursday 
(2.15pm – 4pm) Saturday 
(8am – 11am)
Mdm Celine Teo
Mrs Ruth Quek 
Parade Square 
Kidznet Team
(P3) 
 Thursday 
(2.15pm – 4pm)
 Mdm Zakiah Zainol
Ms Jane Ho
 Hall
Kidznet Team
(P2) 
Tuesday
(2.15pm – 4pm) 
Ms Michelle Ling
Mdm Xiao Yuan
 Hall


Programme Highlights 2017

Programmes / ActivitiesLevel involvedDate
West Zone & National Inter-primary School Netball Championships Singapore   Stompers Team (P5, P6)Finals ended on 26/7/2017 
Sports School Netball CarnivalStompers Team (P5, P6)Term 1
 3 Day 2 Night STAR Athlete Camp 
Stompers Team (P5, P6)
Bloomers Team (P4)
June Holidays
Thanks Giving Party Stompers Team (P5, P6)Term 4 
Overseas Learning Journey to Hong Kong  Stompers Team (P5)
Bloomers Team (P4)
Nov/Dec Holidays
 Living Champions Programme & KNEE Fitness & Conditioning  Stompers Team (P5, P6) Term 1-4
  Active Carnival Bloomers Team (P4) TBC
 Junior Netball League Stompers Team (P5)
Bloomers Team (P4)
 Term 4
 Mini Netball Carnival Stompers Team (P5)
Kidznet Team (P3)
 Term 4


Programme Highlights 2016

Programmes / ActivitiesLevel involvedDate
West Zone & National Inter-primary School Netball ChampionshipsStompers Team (P5, P6)Term 2-3
Singapore Sports School Netball Carnival Stompers Team (P5, P6)Term 1
 Sports & Environment SymposiumStompers Team (P5, P6)Term 2 
2 Day 1 Night STAR Athlete Camp @ Singapore Sports SchoolStompers Team (P5, P6)June Holidays
 Thanks Giving Party  
Stompers Team (P5, P6)Term 4
 Overseas Learning Journey to Penang Stompers Team (P5)
Bloomers Team (P4)
Nov/Dec Holidays
Living Champions Programme & KNEE Fitness & Conditioning Stompers Team (P5, P6)Term 1-4
 Junior Netball League  Stompers Team (P5)
Bloomers Team (P4)
 Term 4
 Mini Netball Carnival Stompers Team (P5)
Kidznet Team (P3)
 Term 4


Other Information

Our Achievements

Year 2017

  • Singapore Sports School Netball Carnival - 4th Place (Seniors & Juniors)


Year 2016

  • National Inter Primary School Championship - Top 6 (Seniors)
  • National Inter Primary School Championship - Top 8 (Juniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - Champions (Seniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - Champions (Juniors)
  • Singapore Sports School Netball Carnival - Champions (Seniors)


Year 2015

  • National Inter Primary School Championship - Top 16 (Seniors)
  • National Inter Primary School Championship - 2nd Runner up (Juniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - 1st Runner up (Seniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - Champions (Juniors)
 

Year 2014

  • National Inter Primary School Championship - Top 6 (Seniors)
  • National Inter Primary School Championship - Top 16 (Juniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - Champions (Seniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship – 1st Runner up (Juniors)
  • Singapore Sports School Primary 6 Netball Carnival - Champions (Seniors)
 

Year 2013

  • National Inter Primary School Championship - Champions Runner Up (Seniors)
  • National Inter Primary School Championship - Top 6 (Juniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - Champions (Seniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - Champions (Juniors)
  • Singapore Sports School Primary 6 Netball Carnival - Champions (Seniors)
  • Bowen Secondary School Primary 6 Netball Carnival - 2nd Runner Up
 

Year 2012

  • National Inter Primary School Championship - 3rd place (Juniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - Champions (Seniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - Champions (Juniors)
  • T Network Club Sports Festival (U-14) - 3rd Runner up
  • Singapore Sports School P6 Netball Carnival - 3rd Runner up
  • Mother Matilde Recipient - Leo Edwin Paul Jeswin
 

Year 2011

  • National Inter Primary School Championship – 4th place (Seniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship – Champions (Seniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - Champions (Juniors)
  • T Network Club Sports Festival (U-14) – 1st Runner up
  • Holistic Achievement Award, Mother Mathilde Recipient – Kelly Tan
 

Year 2010

  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - 3rd (Seniors)
  • West Zone Inter Primary School Championship - Champions (Juniors)
 

Year 2009

  • West Zone Netball Championship - Champions (Seniors)
  • West Zone Netball Championship - 1st Runner-up (Juniors)
 

Year 2008

  • West Zone Netball Championship - 2nd Runner-up (Seniors)
 

Year 2007

  • Netball League- Champions (Seniors)
 

Year 2006

  • Netball League- 2nd Runner-up (Seniors)