Home > Curriculum > Co-Curricular Activities (CCA)

Co-Curricular Activities (CCA)

The CCA Programme in CHIJ OLQP aims to:
  • Provide healthy, recreational activities for our pupils
  • Cultivate a proper use of leisure for a healthy lifestyle
  • Instil qualities of discipline, integrity, determination, team spirit, leadership and group loyalty
  • Provide opportunities for pupils to maintain or improve on their physical fitness through the activities provided

Sports and Games 

No. CCA Teachers i/c ** And Trs assisting TUESDAY THURSDAY
Time / Tr Venue Time / Tr Venue
1. Netball
P5 & P6
Stompers Team
(School Team)
Mr Luke Goh
Ms Renuka
Ms Celine 
Teo
Ms Yeo Yan Yan (Advisor)
2.15 - 4 .00
Mrs Ruth Quek
Mr Luke Goh

Indoor Sports Hall /Parade Square

2.15 - 4 .00
Mrs Ruth Quek
Mr Luke Goh
Sat
8am-11am
Mr Luke Goh
Ms Renuka

Indoor Sports Hall / Parade Square 
Netball
P4 Bloomers Team 
Ms Jareen Tay
2.15 - 4 pm
Ms Jareen Tay

Hall
Netball
P5&P6
Recreational

Mr Goh Yi Keng 

2.15pm – 4 pm
Hall


Netball
P2 &P3 
Kidznet Team

Mdm
Zakiah
Ms Michelle Ling
2.15pm – 4 pm
(P2)
Ms Ling

Hall 2.15 – 4 .00
(P3)
Mdm Zakiah
Hall 
2. Table-Tennis Ms Qu Yuting
Mdm Deepa
Ms Melina Chua
Ms Yang Hui
2.15 – 4
Ms Qu Yuting
Mdm Deepa
Canteen  2.15 – 4
Ms Melina Chua

Canteen
3. 
Softball 
Mr Tan Yih Chyn
Ms Nurul Ilmi
Mr Tony Khoo 
2.15 - 4
Mr Tan
Mr Khoo 
Field

Wet Weather: Terrace  
2.15 - 4
Mr Tan
Ms Nurul 

Sat 8-11am (School Team) - Mr Tan 
Field 

Wet Weather: Terrace  

Performing Arts Groups

No.CCATeachers i/c ** And Trs assistingTUESDAYTHURSDAY
Time / Tr      VenueTime / TrVenue
4Fusion Dance Ms Lai Pey Chyi 
Mrs Vivian Quek
Mrs Sylvia Lim 
Mdm Chew Bee Hwee
Ms Padmavathy
Mdm Yang Fan
2.15 – 4              
(SYF Group) 
Ms Lai
Mrs Vivian Quek
(Snr Group 2) 
Mdm Chew
Mdm Yang Fan
PAL Room 






PAL Room
2.15 – 4
(Jr Performing Grp)
Mrs Sylvia Lim 
Ms Padmavathy
Music Room 
5Tap Dance Ms Tan Siew Lian
Mrs Devanathan
Mrs Sharon Chua 
Mrs Patricia Cheong

2.15 – 4 
Mrs Deva 
Mrs Patricia Cheong
Dance Studio- Beginners Grp 

2.15 – 4 
Ms Tan SL
Mrs Sharon
Chua

Dance Studio 
(SYF Groups only)
6Choir Mdm Low Qiong Xia
Ms Chong Lee Yin
Ms Adeline Tan
Ms Guan Xiao Ting
Ms Valerie Low 
2.15 – 4 
Mdm Low
Ms Valerie Low 
Aesthetics Room2.15 – 4 
Ms Adeline Tan 
Ms Guan 
Ms Chong
Aesthetics Room
Clubs and Societies 
No.CCATeachers i/c ** And Trs assistingTUESDAYTHURSDAY
Time / Tr    VenueTime / TrVenue
7Environment Science ClubMdm Pek Wei Meow
Mrs Kelly Ng 
Mrs Angel Tang 
Mrs Chong Le Geak
Mrs Pearlyn Er
2.15 – 4 
Mdm Pek
Mrs Tang  
Mrs Ng     Mrs Er


Science Lab2.15 – 4
Mrs Ng 
Mrs Angel Tang 
Mrs Chong
Science Lab
8Chinese Cultural ClubMdm Lim Tze Ying 
Mdm Xiao Yuan
Ms Yvonne Tan

2.15 – 4 
All teachers
4Hope
9EL Drama ClubMrs Regina Julian
Mdm Lily Hoi
Mdm Jessica Fung
Ms Serene Tan
Mrs Joyce Lee
2.15 - 4 
All teachers
1 Joy

10Media & InfoComm Club

Mdm Masita
Mrs Charlene Chua 
Mdm Raihana
Mdm Chen I Chun (Media)

2.15 - 4 
All teachers
Comp Lab 1
11Art & CraftMdm Naelah Nor Othman
Mdm Aniza Samat
Mdm Surizah Satoo 
Ms Siti Zainab
Mdm Wong Shu Xian
2.15 – 4 
Mdm Siti
Mdm Wong
Mdm Aniza 
Art Room - Young Budding Artists Club for P2 & P3 only2.15 – 4 
Mdm Naelah 
Mdm Surizah
Art Room Young Artists Club for P4 to P6

Uniformed Group
No.CCATeachers i/c ** And Trs assistingTUESDAYTHURSDAY
Time / TrVenueTime / TrVenue
12BrowniesMs Goh Mei Ling
Ms Fong Yuen Han
Ms Yong Wan Ting

2.15 - 4 
All teachers
P3 Love &
P3 Peace
Others 
No.CCATeachers i/c ** And Trs assistingTUESDAYTHURSDAY
Time / TrVenueTime / TrVenue
13 SDR
(Dyslexic)
Mdm Fadhilah
Mrs Monica Thio
Mon to Thu
2.15-3.15
LSP Room 
Counselling Room